Steady Matcha
500 Tins · Ships Sep 2026

Steady Matcha vs Sunwarrior Matcha: 2026 Comparison

Steady Matcha sources from Uji, Japan while Sunwarrior sources from above dropdown, giving each brand a distinct terroir and flavor profile. On price, Sunwarrior is $0.79/g less expensive per gram ($0.89/g vs $0.10/g). Note: Steady Matcha is a pre-launch brand. Its COA will be published at launch (September 2026). No numeric heavy metal values are available before that date.

VerdictSpec tableHeavy metalsPriceFAQ

Verdict by Axis

No single overall winner is declared. The better choice depends on which axis matters most to you.

Price per gram

Sunwarrior

Sunwarrior is $0.79/g cheaper ($0.89/g vs $0.10/g).

Testing transparency

Sunwarrior

Sunwarrior is Unrated vs Launching (COA pending) for Steady Matcha. Lower tier number means more disclosure.

Published lead level

Tie / indeterminate

Neither brand has published a numeric lead value. Cannot compare.

Origin

Tie / indeterminate

One or both brands have not publicly disclosed their leaf origin region.

Organic certification

Tie / indeterminate

Both brands hold organic certification (ORGANIC and ORGANIC). Tie.

Side-by-Side Spec Table

FieldSteady MatchaUSSunwarrior
OriginUji, Japanabove dropdown
GradeCeremonialNot specified
Price per gram$0.89/g$0.10/gBetter
Transparency tierLaunching--
Publishes numeric COANoNo
Third-party testedYesBetterNo
Organic certificationORGANICORGANIC
Lead (published)COA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)
Cadmium (published)COA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)
Arsenic (published)COA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)
Mercury (published)COA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)
Pesticide testedYesNo
Last verifiedJune 22, 2026June 27, 2026
Steady MatchaUS
Sunwarrior

Origin

Uji, Japan
above dropdown

Grade

Ceremonial
Not specified

Price per gram

$0.89/g
$0.10/g

Transparency tier

Launching
--

Publishes numeric COA

No
No

Third-party tested

Yes
No

Organic certification

ORGANIC
ORGANIC

Lead (published)

COA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)
Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)

Cadmium (published)

COA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)
Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)

Arsenic (published)

COA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)
Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)

Mercury (published)

COA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)
Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)

Pesticide tested

Yes
No

Last verified

June 22, 2026
June 27, 2026

Heavy Metals and Safety Disclosure

Neither Steady Matcha nor Sunwarrior has published numeric heavy metal values as of the last verification dates (June 22, 2026 and June 27, 2026 respectively). Without published ppb values, independent verification is not possible.

MetalSteady MatchaSunwarrior
LeadCOA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)
CadmiumCOA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)
ArsenicCOA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)
MercuryCOA publishing at launch (Sept 2026)Not publicly published (checked June 27, 2026)

Source: brand-published COAs and independent test results. Values are from specific batches and dates. Absence of published data does not indicate safety or danger. Last verified: Steady Matcha June 22, 2026, Sunwarrior June 27, 2026.

Price Comparison

Sunwarrior is $0.79/g cheaper than Steady Matcha ($0.10/g vs $0.89/g, a 89% difference). At 30 servings per month, that is approximately $47/month in savings.

Detailed Analysis

Testing Transparency

Steady Matcha is a pre-launch brand. Its COA will be published at launch (September 2026). No numeric values are available before that date. No public testing statement has been found for Sunwarrior as of the last verification date.

Origin and Sourcing

Steady Matcha sources from Uji, Japan and Sunwarrior sources from above dropdown. Different growing regions produce distinct flavor profiles: Uji matcha tends toward sweet umami, Kagoshima toward fresh and grassy, and Yame toward rich and complex. Neither region is objectively superior.

Which Should You Buy?

If testing transparency is your priority: Sunwarrior (Unrated) discloses more than Steady Matcha (Launching (COA pending)). If price per gram is your priority: Sunwarrior is the more affordable option at $0.10/g. Note: Steady Matcha is a pre-launch brand shipping September 2026. If you need matcha now, Sunwarrior is available immediately.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Steady Matcha or Sunwarrior cheaper?

Sunwarrior is cheaper at $0.10/g vs $0.89/g per gram, a difference of $0.79/g. Prices verified as of 2026-06-27.

Does Steady Matcha publish lab results?

Steady Matcha is a pre-launch brand. Its COA will be published at launch (September 2026). No numeric results are available before that date.

Does Sunwarrior publish lab results?

No public testing statement or COA has been found for Sunwarrior as of June 27, 2026.

Which is third-party tested: Steady Matcha or Sunwarrior?

Steady Matcha is third-party tested. Sunwarrior does not have a confirmed third-party testing status as of the last verification date.

Steady Matcha full profileSunwarrior full profileSunwarrior alternativesAll brandsAll comparisons

Related comparisons

Steady Matcha vs EnchaSteady Matcha vs IppodoSunwarrior vs Jade LeafSunwarrior vs Midori Spring
Brands with published COAMost transparent brandsBrands by originSteady batch COA

All data in this comparison is sourced from publicly available COAs, brand websites, and independent test results. Every safety data point carries its source and last-verified date. Steady Matcha does not conduct or claim ownership of third-party test results for other brands. Brand information changes: verify current status before purchasing.